Thursday, February 02, 2006

5 Things Meme

Yes, this is my very first "Meme" - thanks to Golgotha. I'm not particularly precise at following rules, but I'll give them to you anyway...

Instructions: Remove the blog in the top spot from the following list and bump everyone up one place. Then add your blog to the bottom slot, like so.

1) Seeking Solace
2) Kiss My Mike
3) Ultimate Writer
4) Golgotha_Tramp
5) FrankenGirl

Next select five people to tag:
1) Fancy Pancakes
2) ActonBell (aka Happy Trails)
3) Holly (aka Self Portrait as)
4) Cristina (aka Battle of Life)
5) Poodle's Friend

What were you doing 10 years ago?

Explaining to my mom that I don't cook

What were you doing 1 year ago?

Explaining to my mom that I STILL don't cook

Five snacks you enjoy:

1) Phish Food® (Ben & Jerry's)
2) Cherry Garcia® (Ben & Jerry's)
3) Luna Clif Bars (Nutz over Chocolate)
4) Pirates' Booty (I Love Trader Joes!)
5) Whipped cream to go with my ice cream :)

Five songs to which you know all the lyrics:

1) Buffy The Vampire Slayer Theme (Nerf Herder) - Yeah, I know, there aren't any lyrics (which is precisely why they're so easy to remember!)
2) The Proposal (Jane Eyre: The Musical) - Hmm, well, I remember the title, anyway.
3) Empty Chairs at Empty Tables (Les Mis) - My dog really used to love this song
4) Here With Me (Dido) - Yes, I actually watched the first season of Roswell ;)
5) Ice Cream (on the album Fumbling Towards Ecstasy by Sarah McLachlan) Did I mention that I really like Ice Cream?

Five things you would do if you were a millionaire:

1) Freak out
2) Get a really good accountant
3) Get an unlisted number
4) Donate to public radio, public television, animal shelters, women's shelters, homeless shelters... (yeah, you get the picture)
5) Start a writer's colony

Five bad habits:

1) Falling in love with actors who make my dialogue actually sound bearable on stage
2) Shouting at actors on the television screen when they behave out of character
3) Acting like an Assistant Director instead of a Playwright during
Rehearsals
4) Writing nasty notes to Samuel French who doesn't publish enough women (myself included!), but has published my male friends more than once! (Okay, I don't actually send these nasty notes.)
5) Acting far too silly and also, far too serious

Five things you like doing:

1) Visiting Pemberly
2) Walking through Avonlea
3) Spying on Thornfield
4) Attending black-box and fringe theatre
5) Attending folk concerts (particularly the Baird Sisters!)

Five things you would never wear again:

1) pantyhose
2) heels
3) anything pastel
4) anything with ruffles
5) anything my mom really likes on me

Five favorite toys: (subject to change daily)

1) Jane Eyre (DVD, Musical CD, Novel)
2) Buffy the Vampire Slayer DVDs
3) The Vicar of Dibley DVDs
4) Ursula LeGuin's The Left Hand of Darkness (and my entire shelf of books)
5) Really cheap spiral-bound notebooks and pens that don't bleed

That's all folks!

7 repartee:

Blogger mysticgypsy wrote...

OMG!!! hhaahahahah
spying through Thornfield, eh, Frankengirl! Did that include keyholes? ;)

2/02/2006 5:43 PM  
Blogger frankengirl wrote...

Yes, MysticGypsy, many a keyhole!!! But it can be quite nerve-wracking! Once, I was nearly caught by Grace Poole. However, since she can't see well (particularly when she's tipsy), she mistook me for Pilot (as I was crouching down at the time). Phew! :P

2/02/2006 8:35 PM  
Blogger actonbell wrote...

LOL! That's good, Frankengirl-- did you run into Thursday Next, by any chance?

This is a most elaborate meme! Your answers are great--and I share the love of Jane Eyre, too:)

2/02/2006 8:43 PM  
Blogger actonbell wrote...

Oops, I forgot to say, thanks for tagging me! (where ARE my manners?)

2/02/2006 8:44 PM  
Blogger mysticgypsy wrote...

oh Pilot!!! I'd love to be even him for a day (if that means I can get to be next to Rochester)

good on you! do be careful when you sneak up to that poor wretch Grace Poole. And btw, if you can, do steal a glance at Bertha's eyes and tell me what color they really are. And also, I'd like to know what Rochester's favorite dessert is :)

2/02/2006 8:51 PM  
Blogger mysticgypsy wrote...

Good luck and have a great time away Frankengirl!
Do get back soon! :)

2/02/2006 8:59 PM  
Blogger frankengirl wrote...

actonbell – Thursday Next, hehe, Very Good! With such wits as this how will I ever get myself offline? (You're very welcome, btw.)

mysticgypsy – Ha! Rochester’s favorite dessert! (Why are you preparing a special Ned-edition cookbook?!) Hmm, I suspect Bertha’s eyes are changeable, like the sea, but no, rats, I didn't see them! (I did spot a few rats, though) See you soon - :D

2/02/2006 9:49 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home